Civic arena matchup

Pickering vs Wasaga Beach

City Score 2025 head-to-head across seven pillars. National ranks of 343 places. Challenger A is teal, challenger B is navy — missing readings stay blank.

Pickering vs Wasaga Beach — City Score 2025

Pickering: 67% (#5 of 343). Wasaga Beach: 65% (#10 of 343). Pillar wins: Pickering 3, Wasaga Beach 3.

Head-to-head pillar standings
PillarPickeringWasaga Beach
City Score67% (#5 of 5)65% (#10 of 6)
Drinking water125 mg/L (#251 of 343)244 mg/L (#52 of 343)
Building permitsNo dataNo data
Internet1000 Mbps (seed tier) (#51 of 343)846 Mbps (seed tier) (#97 of 343)
Radon60 Bq/m³ (#275 of 327)57 Bq/m³ (#292 of 327)
Hazards0.063 PGA (#122 of 343)0.038 PGA (#225 of 343)
Property taxNo data11.87 mills (#43 of 57)

Full City Score table · Permalink · Pickering · Wasaga Beach

67XP
#5

Challenger A

Pickering

Ontario

City99k pop#5 of 343
Top 5RisingDirect
VSDead heat
65XP
#10

Challenger B

Wasaga Beach

Ontario

Census_agglomeration25k pop#10 of 343
Top 10Surface

Matchup verdict · Dead heat

Pickering3vs3Wasaga Beach

Dead heat at 3–3. Neither city runs away on the pillar board — call it a draw until the next data refresh.

City Score XP: 67% vs 65%Arena rank #5 vs #10

Pillar duel boards

Metric-by-metric face-off

One row per pillar — Pickering left, Wasaga Beach right, delta in the middle. Bars mirror toward centre.

City Score

Pickering edge
PickeringEdge
67%67%#5 of 5
+2 XP
Wasaga Beach
65%65%#10 of 6

Drinking water

Lower hardness rank wins on standing

Pickering edge
PickeringEdge
125 mg/L73%#251 of 343
+58 XP
Wasaga Beach
244 mg/L15%#52 of 343

Building permits

No overlap
Pickering
No data—
—
Wasaga Beach
No data—

Internet

ISED National Broadband Data — advertised availability tier

Pickering edge
PickeringEdge
1000 Mbps (seed tier)85%#51 of 343
+13 XP
Wasaga Beach
846 Mbps (seed tier)72%#97 of 343

Radon

Lower indoor radon wins

Wasaga Beach edge
Pickering
60 Bq/m³84%#275 of 327
−5 XP
Wasaga BeachEdge
57 Bq/m³89%#292 of 327

Hazards

Lower seismic PGA wins

Wasaga Beach edge
Pickering
0.063 PGA36%#122 of 343
−30 XP
Wasaga BeachEdge
0.038 PGA66%#225 of 343

Property tax

Lower mill rate wins

Wasaga Beach edge
Pickering
No data—
—
Wasaga BeachEdge
11.87 mills75%#43 of 57

Final tally · category wins

Pickering

3

Categories won

—

Wasaga Beach

3

Categories won

Pick another matchup · City Score table · Pickering city page · Wasaga Beach city page