Civic arena matchup

Orangeville vs Wasaga Beach

City Score 2025 head-to-head across seven pillars. National ranks of 343 places. Challenger A is teal, challenger B is navy — missing readings stay blank.

Orangeville vs Wasaga Beach — City Score 2025

Orangeville: 64% (#15 of 343). Wasaga Beach: 65% (#10 of 343). Pillar wins: Orangeville 2, Wasaga Beach 4.

Head-to-head pillar standings
PillarOrangevilleWasaga Beach
City Score64% (#15 of 5)65% (#10 of 6)
Drinking water216 mg/L (#85 of 343)244 mg/L (#52 of 343)
Building permitsNo dataNo data
Internet1000 Mbps (seed tier) (#49 of 343)846 Mbps (seed tier) (#97 of 343)
Radon60 Bq/m³ (#274 of 327)57 Bq/m³ (#292 of 327)
Hazards0.042 PGA (#189 of 343)0.038 PGA (#225 of 343)
Property taxNo data11.87 mills (#43 of 57)

Full City Score table · Permalink · Orangeville · Wasaga Beach

64XP
#15

Challenger A

Orangeville

Ontario

Town30k pop#15 of 343
RisingSurface
VS
65XP
♛
#10

Challenger B

Wasaga Beach

Ontario

Census_agglomeration25k pop#10 of 343
Top 10Surface

Matchup verdict · Wasaga Beach on the board

Orangeville2vs4Wasaga Beach

Wasaga Beach takes the night 4–2 on scored pillars. Orangeville still wins individual categories — the scoreboard tells the fuller story.

City Score XP: 64% vs 65%Arena rank #15 vs #10

Pillar duel boards

Metric-by-metric face-off

One row per pillar — Orangeville left, Wasaga Beach right, delta in the middle. Bars mirror toward centre.

City Score

Wasaga Beach edge
Orangeville
64%64%#15 of 5
−1 XP
Wasaga BeachEdge
65%65%#10 of 6

Drinking water

Lower hardness rank wins on standing

Orangeville edge
OrangevilleEdge
216 mg/L25%#85 of 343
+10 XP
Wasaga Beach
244 mg/L15%#52 of 343

Building permits

No overlap
Orangeville
No data—
—
Wasaga Beach
No data—

Internet

ISED National Broadband Data — advertised availability tier

Orangeville edge
OrangevilleEdge
1000 Mbps (seed tier)86%#49 of 343
+14 XP
Wasaga Beach
846 Mbps (seed tier)72%#97 of 343

Radon

Lower indoor radon wins

Wasaga Beach edge
Orangeville
60 Bq/m³84%#274 of 327
−5 XP
Wasaga BeachEdge
57 Bq/m³89%#292 of 327

Hazards

Lower seismic PGA wins

Wasaga Beach edge
Orangeville
0.042 PGA55%#189 of 343
−11 XP
Wasaga BeachEdge
0.038 PGA66%#225 of 343

Property tax

Lower mill rate wins

Wasaga Beach edge
Orangeville
No data—
—
Wasaga BeachEdge
11.87 mills75%#43 of 57

Final tally · category wins

Orangeville

2

Categories won

—

Wasaga Beach

4

Categories won

Pick another matchup · City Score table · Orangeville city page · Wasaga Beach city page